Above is the welcoming Haka performed at the Y9 & 10s prizegiving - the full ceremony video can be seen at the bottom of the page or on the MAC YouTube channel

Year 9s and 10s Awards Ceremony 2020

Year 9s and 10s Awards Ceremony 2020

Congratulations to all the students highlighted below for success in thier various different areas.

ACADEMIC AWARDS

YEAR 9

Highest achievement - Class

Erica Hudson, Abbey Pederson, Archie North, Isobel Sheehan, Tom Sides, Tai Treadwell-Burke, Amy Benson.

Highest achievement - Subjects

Ben Pell, Caspar Waddington, Eva Gilbertson, Max Byrne, Olivia Rudhall, Zoe Laws, Bayne Deaton, Cody Armstrong, James Dougherty, Laura Bacigalova, Lucy Laker, Olivia Helmore, Tom Gasson, Caoimhe Heath, Kelly Quirke, Ella Sarginson, Gabe Jefferson, Alexis-Sofia Harvey-Wills, Baxter Pollard, Nat Warburton, Neve Brugman, Nina Iseli-Adams, Sofia Heath, Suki Leigh, Otis Murphy, Daisy Sanders, Layla Brooks, Oliver Boyd, Evelyn Armstrong, Annie Wells, Lucia Georgalli, Lucia Mochel, Ben McMurray, Anton Jones, Ella Briscall, Sara Ambrose, Aryenyo Emasu, Lena Pollard.

Highest achievement - Subjects & SOAR Trophies

Matthew Botting, Annika Massey, Sacha Swanson, Grace Heath, Ollie Baldwin, Evie Pendlebury, Isabella Noble-Kirkbride, Lulu Pettit, Carter Guichard.

SOAR Trophies

Emily Schmidt, Jack Wyeth, Kyan Prince, Lily Wilson, Ruby Ives.

YEAR 10

Highest achievement - Class

Melia Brett, Annelise Wedgwood, Max Birkby, Nina Lee Smith, Jessie Winter, India Yule.

Highest achievement - Subjects

Hazel Murray, Emily Redwood, Saffron Millar, Harry Anderson, Cade Cameron, Lucas Buick, Sara Jewell, Jem Curtis, Elliot Bain, Emilie Nicholson, Jaleesa Webb, Chloe Cartlidge, Matilda Metcalfe, Amelie Woonton, Eva Humphreys, Caity Curtis, Zara Bailey, Ajay Quirk, Zoe Antone, Isabella Soper, Giovanni Austin-Moorhouse, Paige Gawn, Bradley Gendall, Kate Bennie, Cuba Pavlovich, Clarke West, Max Knight, Georgie Gillespie.

Highest achievement - Subjects & SOAR Trophies

Thomas Benson, Anataia White, Lily Ashe, Milly Lewis, Tayla Doran, Ruby McLachlan, Jemma Brake.

SOAR Trophies

Nova Gillam, Oscar Goodwin, Illume Sadowski-Synnott, Ben Payne, Morgan Antone.

SPORTS AWARDS

Gustav Legnavsky (Junior Sport and Freeskiing), Ella Miles (Freeskiing), Nat Warburton (Rockclimbing), Joshua Allison, Estelle Gellatly (Athletics), Lulu Pettit (Cross Country), Kate Bennie, Taylah Jones (Swimming), Tom Sides (Cross Country and Swimming).

National

Zoe Antone (Archery), Oscar Georgalli (Snowboarding), Estelle Gellatly, Niamh Townsend (Athletics), Amy Benson (Skiing).

International

Gustav Legnavsky, Fin Melville Ives (Skiing), Lucia Georgalli, Cam Melville Ives (Snowboarding).

Year 9 and 10s recieving awards

Premier award winners at the Year 9 and 10s Award Ceremony.

SPECIAL ACADEMIC AWARDS

James Watson (Debating), Grace Heath (Monologue), Melia Brett (Mathematics).

CULTURAL AWARDS

Clarke West (Music), Anataia White (Mana Pounamu).

SERVICE AWARDS

Duke of Edinburgh’s Hillary: Anton Jones, Jemma Brake, Oscar Waddington, Zoe Frazer (Bronze), Zoe Frazer (Silver).

JUNIOR PREMIER AWARDS

Estelle Gellatly, Isabella Soper, Tayla Doran, Zoe Frazer (Culture), Hazel Murray, James Watson, Lucia Mochel, Lulu Pettit (Service), Niamh Townsend, Saffron Millar, Tom Sides, Zavier Taylor (Sport), Jessie Winter (School Culture), Isabella Soper (Whole-hearted Contribution – Junior).

The full award ceremony available on the MAC YouTube channel